IAA Foundation names scholarship winners

69 students receive more than $123,000 worth of college funding.

4-26-18_1_Legacy _Kendra Flood (1)

Illinois and other Midwestern students will have help paying for college, thanks to scholarships awarded by the IAA Foundation.

This year, the IAA Foundation, the charitable arm of Illinois Farm Bureau, has awarded $123,600 to 69 students pursuing degrees in agriculture-related fields, or from a farming background, based on their academic ability, leadership involvement, professional career goals and financial need.

Including Illinois County Farm Bureau Scholarship programs, more than $800,000 is awarded annually to students pursuing higher education. 

“It is a privilege to invest in these bright young minds who represent a strong future for agriculture here in Illinois.” said Susan Moore, IAA Foundation director.

Kendra Flood of Montrose was named the IFB Legacy of Leadership scholarship recipient and will receive a $7,500 scholarship. Attending Southern Illinois University-Carbondale (SIU-C), she is the daughter of Randy and April Flood.

IAA Foundation Top Scholars each receiving $5,000 include Connor Klingele of Liberty, son of Steve and Joyce Klingele, SIU-C; Kassidy Kimpling of Streator, daughter of Kyle and Lynn Kimpling, University of Illinois (U of I); and Seth Mitchell of Olney, son of Aaron and Debbie Mitchell, Lake Land College.

The IAA Foundation has awarded more than 1,000 scholarships since 1989. This year, the Foundation added seven new scholarships totaling $12,500, thanks to recent farm legacy gifts. 

The recipient of the $3,000 Jean Stubblefield Memorial Veterinary Medicine Scholarship is Chet McClure of Urbana, son of David McClure and Ellen Cassady, U of I. The recipient of the $1,500 Jean Stubblefield Memorial Animal Science Scholarship is Mackenzie Wells of Nashville, daughter of Michael and Angela Wells, U of I.

4-26-18_2_Top Scholar _Connor Klingele (1)

Recipients of the $2,000 Herman E. Wiedle and Cecilia E. Wiedle Scholarship are Caroline Boehne of Centralia, daughter of Craig and Tina Boehne, Olivet Nazarene University; Chelsey Dieters of Breese, daughter of Wayne and Ginny Deiters, SIU-Edwardsville (SIU-E); and Hannah Timmermann of Germantown, daughter of Jeff and Lynn Timmermann, University of Kentucky.

Recipients of the $1,000 Vincent O. Greene Memorial Scholarship are Devin Koester of Elizabeth, son of Karen Koester, U of I, and Jacob Larkin of Pontiac, son of Dale and Jenny Larkin, Parkland College.

“We seek to expand our scholarship program each year in order to support more students as they pursue careers in agriculture,” Moore said. “Through generous farm gifts and contributions from farm families, commodity groups, agribusiness, Illinois Farm Bureau members and others who support our industry, we’ve been able to do just that.”

Recipients of the $4,000 Illinois Soybean Association Checkoff Program Scholarship are Luke Boeckman of Breese, son of Brian and Julie Boeckman, U of I; Emily Vaughn of Gilman, daughter of Douglas Vaughn and Stacie Piatt-Vaughn, U of I;

Grace Pytlinski of Waltonville, daughter of Bruce and Annette Pytlinski, SIU-C; Adlai Schetter of Brighton, son of Dan and Maryjo Schetter, U of I; and Haley Gregson of Waterloo, daughter of Beth and George Gregson, SIU-C.

Recipients of the Fletcher A. Gourley, Leonard Southwell and Roger Capps Memorial Scholarships, awarded to children of Prairie Farms Dairy employees and patrons, in the amount of $2,000 each are Shawn Husgen of Rochester, Minn., son of Ann and Matthew Husgen, Iowa State University; Jerica Meana of McGregor, Iowa, daughter of Troy and Andra Meana, Upper Iowa University;

Caitlin Mitchell of Lexington, Tenn., daughter of Jennifer and Robert A. Mitchell Jr., Freed-Hardeman University; Robert Wiggins of Carlinville, son of Robert Wiggins and Lisa & Richard Reiher, U of I; Katie Golden of Jackson, Tenn., daughter of Gwendolyn and Scott Golden, University of Memphis; Kelsey Smith of Pinckneyville, daughter of John and Karen Smith, SIU-C; Jessica Schmitt of Atkinson, Iowa, daughter of Carl and Terry Schmitt, Iowa State University; Julie Wente of Sigel, daughter of Tim and Betty Wente, SIU-C; Krista Russell of Jerseyville, daughter of Craig and Beth Russell, SIU-C; Grayson Armour of Carlinville, son of Todd and Martha Armour, Stanford University; Alex Walden of Mode, son of Kent and Jennifer Walden, Kaskaskia College; and Alexis Lintker of Venedy, daughter of Carl and Lisa Lintker, SIU-E.

4-26-18_3_Top Scholar _Kassidy Kimpling

The recipient of the $1,500 Greg Carney Memorial Scholarship is Zachary Becker of Amboy, son of Steve and Karen Becker, U of I.

Receiving the $1,300 Collegiate Farm Bureau Scholarship are Susie Thompson of Maple Park, daughter of Michael and Jennifer Thompson, Illinois State University (ISU); Allyson Lintker of Venedy, daughter of Wayne and Doris Lintker, SIU-C; Rachel Recker of Venedy, daughter of Ronald and Glenda Recker, U of I; Anna Shupe of Ursa, daughter of Darren and Emily Shupe, Western Illinois University.

Receiving the $1,000 Collegiate Farm Bureau Scholarship-Community College are Maddie Fugate of Mahomet, daughter of Eric and Julie Fugate, Lake Land College; Alexander Hartke of Teutopolis, son of David and Korrie Hartke, Lake Land College;

Taylor Hartke of Teutopolis, daughter of David and Korrie Hartke, Lake Land College; Kylie Miller of Cropsey, daughter of Kyle and Missy Miller, Joliet Junior College; and Garrett Williams of Noble, son of Daniel and Tammy Williams, Wabash Valley College.

Students receiving $1,100 Dorothy and Wilhelmine Ratermann Memorial Scholarships are Dean Adcock of Assumption, son of Jim and Jan Adcock, Kansas State University; Ryan Held of Taylorville, son of Jerry and Marcy Held, Lake Land College;

Penny Flood of Montrose, daughter of April and Randy Flood, Lake Land College; Hallie Murbarger of Albion, daughter of Lonny and Valerie Murbarger, Parkland College; Renee Tillman of Altamont, daughter of Randall and Carol Tillman, Eastern Illinois University; Elizabeth Hall of Carrollton, daughter of Rob and Sandy Hall, SIU-C; Sarah Mead of McLeansboro, daughter of John and Beverly Mead, Rend Lake College; Adrian Austin of Mount Vernon, daughter of Steve and Holly Austin, Kansas State University; Clayton Smith of Sumner, son of Randy and Janette Smith, Lincoln Trail College; Julie Boeker of Iuka, daughter of John and Beth Boeker, Murray State University; Rhiannon Branch of Iuka, daughter of Greg and Kris Branch, Murray State University; Samantha Obermark of Golconda, daughter of John T. and Tammie Obermark, West Kentucky Community and Technical College; Taylor Miller of Belleville, daughter of Gary and Connie Miller, SIU-C; Nicole Laskowski of Coulterville, daughter of Timothy and Gail Laskowski, SIU-C; Callie McClay of Oakdale, daughter of Steve and Denise McClay, U of I; Austin Schorfheide of Hoyleton, son of Brent and Jenee Schorfheide, U of I; Jacob Hubele of Carmi, son of John and Rachelle Hubele, Murray State University; and Josephine Hubele of Carmi, daughter of John and Rachelle Hubele, Murray State University.

Receiving the $1,100 IAA Foundation General Scholarship in the name of Robert F. Rouse is Sophia Hortin of Fisher, daughter of Mark and Shanna Hortin, U of I.

Awarded a $1,000 Cashford Farm Youth Scholarship are John Henderson of Villa Grove, son of Richard and Phyllis Henderson, U of I, and Michelle VanCleave of Tuscola, daughter of Dwayne and Laura VanCleave, U of I.

4-27-18_4_Top Scholar _Seth Mitchell

The recipient of the $1,000 Dale E. Butz Scholarship is Laine Honegger of Forrest, daughter of Gregg and Michelle Honegger, U of I.

The recipient of the $1,000 Dr. E. Ray and Jeanie Searby Scholarship is Jonathan Timm of Iuka, son of Jason and Jennifer Timm, Kaskaskia College.

Receiving the Dwain Ford Memorial Soybean Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is Nicholas Close of Reynolds, son of Greg and Brenda Close, U of I.

Recipients of Heartland NAMA Steven A. Hammerschmidt Memorial Scholarships in the amount of $1,000 are Bethany Wohrley of Mendota, daughter of Kevin and Jill Wohrley, ISU, and Roberta Toepper of Magnolia, daughter of Randy and Lori Toepper, U of I.

Recipients of the $1,000 IAA Foundation General Scholarships in the name of Fletcher Gourley and Leonard Southwell are Mary Carr of Hampshire, daughter of Chris and Kathleen Carr, Kansas State University, and Courtney Wiedenmann of Coal Valley, daughter of Jeff and Barb Wiedenmann, Oklahoma State University.

Students receiving the $1,000 St. Louis District Dairy Council Scholarships are Ava Armour of Carlinville, daughter of Todd and Marthan Armour, U of I, and Sarah Wichern of Jackson, Mo., son of David and Becky Wichern, Southeast Missouri State University.

The recipient of the $1,000 William J. Kuhfuss Memorial Scholarship is Jordan Johns of Pontiac, daughter of Vic and Tammy Johns, U of I.

Content for this story was provided by FarmWeekNow.com.

Related Stories:

top
top bottom