IAA Foundation names 2020 scholarship recipients

In a time of uncertainty, students can count on the support of scholarships for college tuition during the 2020-21 school year, courtesy of the IAA Foundation.

As the charitable arm of the Illinois Farm Bureau, the IAA Foundation awarded $114,000 to 72 students pursuing degrees in agriculture-related fields. Students were selected based on their academic achievements, leadership involvement, professional career goals and overall commitment to success.

Including Illinois County Farm Bureau Scholarship programs, more than $875,000 is awarded annually to students pursuing higher education.

Austin Schorfheide of Hoyleton was named the Illinois Farm Bureau Legacy of Leadership Scholarship recipient and received a $7,500 scholarship. Schorfheide, a member of the Washington County Farm Bureau, is the son of Brent and Jenee Schorfheide. He will be entering his junior year at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and is majoring in agricultural and consumer economics.

IAA Foundation Top Scholars, each receiving $5,000, include:

  • Miriam Hoffman of Earlville, daughter of Winifred and the late Kenneth Hoffman, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
  • Sophia Hortin of Fisher, daughter of Mark and Shanna Hortin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Loren Koenigstein of Columbia, daughter of Kevin and Lillian Koenigstein, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

The IAA Foundation has awarded more than 1,000 scholarships since 1989. This year, the Foundation added five newly established scholarship funds, thanks to generous donors wishing to support the future of agriculture through education. They include the $1,000 Leonard C. Zimmerly Memorial Scholarship, the $1,000 Charles B. Shuman Scholarship, the $1,500 Curt Walters Memorial Scholarship, the $1,000 Elbert and Mary Elsbury Scholarship and five, $2,000 Harris Thomas Scholarships.

“We seek to expand our scholarship program each year in order to support more students as they pursue careers in agriculture,” Jennifer Smith, IAA Foundation development manager said. “Through generous contributions from farm families, Illinois Farm Bureau members and others who support our industry, we continue to grow our program.”

Recipients of the Fletcher A. Gourley, Leonard Southwell and Roger Capps Memorial Scholarships, awarded to children of Prairie Farms Dairy employees and patrons in the amount of $2,000 each are:

  • Miann Barr of Waukon, Iowa, daughter of June Barr
  • Allison Diekemper of Carlyle, daughter of Tony and Brenda Diekemper
  • Emma Tetzlaff of Roscoe, daughter of Shannon Tetzlaff and Cheyenne Tetzlaff
  • Olivia Turley of Carlinville, daughter of Matthew and Erica Turley
  • Amanda Wilke of Olney, daughter of Ron Wilke
  • Sara Winkler of Ellisville, Missouri, daughter of Greg and Nancy Winkler
  • Emily Bonert of Epworth, Iowa, daughter of Matthew and Ann Bonert
  • Courtney Dieters of Breese, daughter of Wayne and Virginia Dieters
  • Kali Michael of Centralia, daughter of Lyle and Joy Michael
  • Katelyn Schmitz of Norwalk, Wisconsin, daughter of Brian and Roxane Schmitz
  • Jake Wentz of Sigel, son of Tim and Betty Wente
  • Rosalee Zehr of Pontiac, daughter of Gary and Tricia Zehr

Students receiving the $2,000 Herman E. Wiedle and Cecilia E. Wiedle Scholarship are:

  • Alyssa Becker of Carlyle, daughter of Kenneth and Tracy Becker
  • Carly Etter of Breese, daughter of Mark and Fran Etter
  • Emma Wuest of Breese, daughter of Robert and Kristy Wuest

The recipients of the Jean Stubblefield Memorial Scholarships are $1,500 Undergraduate: Eric Schafer of Owaneco, son of Aaron and Sue Schafer; and $3,000 Post-Graduate award: Rachel Smith-Poor of Pittsfield, daughter of Donald Smith and Carmen Smith.

The recipient of the $1,500 Greg Carney Scholarship is Lauren McMillan of Tiskilwa, daughter of Kyle and Jodi McMillan.

Receiving $1,000 Collegiate Farm Bureau Scholarships are:

  • Zachary Becker of Amboy, son of Steve and Karen Becker
  • Cooper Block of Paris, son of Scott and Brett Block
  • Conner Christian of Newark, son of Jeremy and Jill Christian
  • Nicholas Close of Reynolds, son of Greg and Brenda Close
  • Penny Flood of Montrose, daughter of Randy and April Flood
  • Alexa Jacobs of Walnut, daughter of Rod and Jennifer Jacobs
  • Devin Koester of Elizabeth, son of Karen Koester
  • Callie McClay of Oakdale, daughter of Steve and Denise McClay

The recipient of the $1,000 Robert F. Rouse Scholarship is Madelyn Cusick of Grayslake, daughter of Dan Cusick.

Receiving the $1,000 IAA Foundation General Scholarship in the name of Robert F. Rouse is Jacob Dalen of Manhattan, son of Paul Dalen and Marcia Dalen.

Recipients of the $1,000 IAA Foundation General Scholarships in the name of Fletcher Gourley and Leonard Southwell are Reagan Kulenkamp of Carlinville, son of Roy Kulenkamp and Cathy Kulenkamp; and Kathleen Smith of Walnut, daughter of David and Janet Smith.

Students receiving $1,000 Dorothy and Wilhelmine Ratermann Scholarships are:

  • Ava Armour of Carlinville, daughter of Todd and Martha Armour
  • Joseph Brumleve of Cobden, son of Daniel and Jeanne Brumleve
  • Alexa Cassidy of Ohlman, daughter of Roger and Beulah Cassidy
  • Elizabeth Gwaltney of Carmi, daughter of William and Misty Gwaltney
  • Parker Karrick of Patoka, daughter of Leslie and Angela Britt
  • Christian Kessler of Strausburg, son of Jason and Tynia Kessler
  • Christina Lanter of Mascoutah, daughter of Allen and Cheryl Lanter
  • Nicole Laskowski of Coulterville, daughter of Tim and Gail Laskowski
  • Tanner Mickey of Taylorville, son of Jon and Carla Mickey
  • Erin Miller of Waterloo, daughter of William and Robin Miller
  • Lance Mitchell of Olney, son of Aaron Mitchell and Deborah Mitchell
  • Lexi Mueller of Columbia, daughter of Matthew and Pamela Mueller
  • Alexis Polczynski of Alton, daughter of Carl and Lisa Lintker
  • Avery Roosevelt of Albion, daughter of Keith Roosevelt and Kayla Roosevelt
  • Mallory Unverfehrt of Okawville, daughter of James and Lori Unverfehrt

The recipient of the $1,000 Dr. E Ray and Jeanie Searby Scholarship is Ashlyn Mool of Lexington, daughter of David and Sheila Mool.

Receiving the Dwain Ford Memorial Soybean Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is Seth Mitchell of Olney, son of Aaron and Deborah Mitchell.

Being awarded with the Heartland NAMA Steven A. Hammerschmidt Memorial Scholarships in the amount of $1,000 are Michelle Cooney of Deer Grove, daughter of Tom and Joan Cooney; and Hallie Horsman of Shelbyville, daughter of Todd and Terri Horsman.

The recipient of the $1,000 Twin Creek Family Farm Scholarship is Nick Mitchell of Kansas, son of Ryan Mitchell and Michelle Cottle.

Students receiving $1,000 Vincent O. Greene Memorial Scholarships are:

  • Tess Cummings of Danforth, daughter of William and Jill Cummings
  • Jaden Thompson of Bloomington, daughter of Todd and Becky Thompson
  • Hannah Weiman of Quincy, daughter of Gary and Teresa Weiman

Recipient of the $1,000 Illinois Award Scholarship is Anne Becker of Jacksonville, daughter of Todd and Jane Becker.

Receiving the $1,000 William J. Kuhfuss Scholarship is Carlie Mettler of Highland, daughter of Rene Barr and Ted Ufkes.

The recipient of the $1,000 Leonard C. Zimmerly Memorial Scholarship is Emma Kuhns of Mason, daughter of Stan and Shelly Kuhns.

Recipient of the $1,000 Elbert and Mary Elsbury Scholarship is Julie Fisher of Zion, daughter of Kevin Fisher and Susie Fisher.

The student being awarded the $1,000 Dale E. Butz Scholarship is Kade Portz of Marissa, son of Brent and Kim Portz.

The recipient of the $1,500 Curt Walters Memorial Scholarship is Avery Ohlendorf of Dwight, daughter of Brent and Jill Ohlendorf.

Receiving the $1,000 Clifton L. Duckworth, CPA Ag Accounting 4 Tomorrow Scholarship is Shea Dougherty of Ottawa, daughter of Shaun and Christina Dougherty.

Recipients of the Harris Thomas Scholarships at $2,000 each are:

  • Elizabeth Bland of Eldred, daughter of Steve and Julie Bland
  • Isaac Brockman of Verona, son of Jason and Miranda Brockman
  • Zach Glover of Edwards, son of Matt Glover and Jennifer Glover
  • Chase Trainor of Tower Hill, son of Chuck and Ellen Trainor
  • Travis Wilke of Olney, son of Ron Wilke.

“It is a privilege to invest in these bright young minds who represent a strong future for agriculture here in Illinois,” Smith said.

This story was provided by FarmWeekNow.com.

icon_